ALFALFA HERB

Synonyms: Buffalo Herb, Father-of-all-Foods, Lucerne, Purple Medick

Family: Leguminosae or Fabaceae

Genus species: Medicago sativa

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Whole herb (aerial parts)

Location: widely cultivated

Actions: Alexeteric, alterative, anodyne, antifungal, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antispasmodic, antithrombotic, aperient, blood purifier, cardiotonic, depurative, diuretic, emetic, emmenagogue, galactogogue, helps balance female hormones, helps neutralize the pH in the intestines, pituitary gland alterative, stomachic, tonic

Indications: Acne, agalactia, alkalosis, allergies, anemia, anorexia, arthritis, asthma, athlete’s foot, avitaminosis, bleeding gums, body odor, bruise, burns, bursitis, cadmium toxicity, cancer, celiac disease, cirrhosis, colitis, colon disorders, constipation, cystic fibrosis, debility, debility of convalescence, diabetes mellitus, diverticulitis, dysuria, eczema, edema, epilepsy, fatigue, fever, gallbladder disorders, gastritis, gout, halitosis, hay fever, hemophilia, hemorrhoids, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypertension, hypoprothrombinemic purpura, indigestion, intestinal ulcers, irritable bowel syndrome, lead poisoning, leg ulcers, liver disorders, mastitis, mercury poisoning, multiple sclerosis, muscle spasms, pregnancy, rheumatism, scurvy, sexually transmitted diseases, varicose veins

Chemicals & Nutrients: beta-Carotene, Biotin, Boron, Calcium, Carbohydrates (41%), Chlorophyll, Choline, Cobalt, Fats (4%), Fiber (22%), Inositol, Iron, Magnesium, Niacin, PABA, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (20%), Sodium, Sulfur, Tryptophan, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Vitamin U

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/Day)
Dried Herb: 5-10 g or as infusion
Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 5-10 ml

Warning: l-Canavanine replaces Arginine in vital metabolic processes in the body and can thus cause a recurrence of quiescent systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Excess intake can lead to damaged red blood cells and interfere with utilization of Vitamin E.

Note: Silkworm droppings (digested alfalfa) are now the major source of chlorophyll.

Safety: GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter