ASTRAGALUS ROOT

ASTRAGALUS ROOT

Synonyms: Astragali Radix, Huang Chi, Huang Qi, Membranous Milk Vetch, Milk Vetch

Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae

Genus species: Astragalus membranaceus (syn. Astragalus chinensis), Astragalus hoantchy, Astragalus mongholicus, Astragalus adsurgens subsp. fujisanensis, Hedysarum polybotrys

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Root

Location: Japan, Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia, northern China

Actions: Adrenal gland alterative, anhidrotic, antibacterial, anticoagulant, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitumor, antiviral (increases production of interferon), bactericide, cardiac stimulant, cardiotonic, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, common cold preventative, decreases protein in urine, digestive, diuretic, immunoenhancer, immunomodulator, immunostimulant, improves endurance, increases and enhances metabolism, increases sperm motility, influenza preventative, liver protectant, pectoral, tonic, vasodilator, vulnerary

Indications: Abscess, adrenal disorders, AIDS (reduces amount of T-suppressor cells), anasarca, anorexia, arthralgia, arthritis, asthma, boil, bronchitis, cancer, chronic lung weakness, common cold, cystitis, debility, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dysuria, edema, excessive perspiration, fatigue, fever, hepatitis, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypertension, immunodeficiency, influenza, lymphangitis, lymphadenitis, malaria, metrorrhagia, nephritis, nervousness, neurodermatitis, night sweats, numbness, oliguria, peritonitis, prolapse of organs, proteinuria, retinitis, septicemia, shortness of breath, splenomegaly, ulcer, urethritis, urinary tract infection

Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium

Combinations: With Atractylodes and Codonopsis for anorexia, rectocele, prolapsed uterus and weakness. With Atractylodes and others for common cold, edema, oliguria. With Cassia, Jujube, and Ginger or Angelica for arthralgia and numbness.

Preparation & Dosages:
Decoction of 8-15 g, in 2-3 doses

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter