BLESSED THISTLE

BLESSED THISTLE HERB

Synonyms: Carbenia Benedicta, Carduus Benedictus, Cnisus, Holy Thistle, Spotted Thistle, St. Benedict Thistle

Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

Genus species: Cnicus benedictus

Type: Annual thistle-like herb

Part Used: Aerial parts with flowers

Location: Eastern Europe, Italy, Mediterranean region, southern Europe, Spain

Actions: Anthelmintic, antibacterial, antidiarrheal, antihemorrhagic, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antitumor, appetite stimulant, astringent, bacteriostatic, bitter, blood purifier, carminative, cholagogue, diaphoretic (large doses), diuretic, emetic (large doses), emmenagogue, expectorant, galactogogue, liver alterative, peripheral vasodilator, stomachic, Topically: Antiseptic, vulnerary

Indications: Amenorrhea, anorexia, arthritis, atonic dyspepsia, bronchitis, dysuria, fever, flatulent indigestion, jaundice, mastitis, migraine, painful menstruation, PMS, pneumonitis, respiratory allergies, Topically: Chilblain, gangrenous ulcer, indolent ulcer, wounds

Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (76%), Fats (1%), Fiber (10%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Sodium, Tin

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Dried Flowering Tops: 1.5-3 g or by infusion
Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 1.5-3 ml

Contraindications: Pregnancy.
Side effects: Allergic reactions.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter