CAPSICUM

Capsicum [Digestive, Circulatory], aptly described as the plant that bites back, is a common condiment in certain diets. The plant grows in warm climates and is added to many herbal formulas as a catalyst for the other herbs.

CAPSICUM

Synonyms: African Cayenne, African Chilies, Bell Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chili Pepper, Hot Pepper, Red Pepper, Tabasco Pepper

Family: Solanaceae

Genus species: Capsicum frutescens, Capsicum chinense, Capsicum baccatum, Capsicum pubescens, Capsicum annuum (Bell Pepper)

Type: Shrub

Part Used: Dried ripe fruit
Homeopathy: Tincture of dried pods

Location: Africa, India, Japan, Mexico, tropical America, U.S.

Actions: Antibacterial, anticoagulant, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, catalyst and synergist with other herbs, circulatory stimulant, circulatory tonic, CNS stimulant, counterirritant (topical), diaphoretic, digestive, helps circulatory system regain elasticity, helps normalize blood pressure, hemostyptic, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, stops bleeding ulcers, tonic, vesicant (external)

Indications: Abscess, acne, AIDS, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, athletic injuries, cardiac disorders, cardiovascular disease, chronic laryngitis (gargle), circulatory disorders, cold extremities, colic, common cold, constipation, diarrhea, diverticulitis, dropsy, dyspepsia, fatigue, flatulence, flatulent indigestion, gangrene, gonorrhea, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, infections, insufficiency of peripheral circulation, lumbago (lotion), menstrual disorders, migraine, nausea, neuralgia, pain, pharyngitis, pleurisy, rheumatic pain, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, scrofula, shingles, tonsillitis, ulcer, unbroken chilblain (lotion or ointment)

Homeopathic Indications: Amaurosis, asthma, cough, delirium tremens, diarrhea, diphtheria, dysentery, ear affections, glandular swellings, headache, heartburn, hemorrhoids, hernia, measles, motion sickness, neuralgia, obesity, pertussis, pneumonia, pregnancy disorders, respiratory disorders, rheumatic gout, rheumatism, sciatica, scrofula, sore throat, stomatitis, urine disorders, yellow fever

Chemicals & Nutrients: alpha-Linolenic Acid, beta-Carotene, Bromine, Calcium, Capsaicin, Carbohydrates (45%), Cobalt, Fats (1%), Fiber (9%), Folic Acid, Iron, Linoleic Acid, Magnesium, Molybdenum, Niacin, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (9%), Stearic Acid, Sulfur, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Zinc

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Dried Fruits: 30-120 mg
Strong Tincture: 1:3 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.06-0.2 ml
Tincture: 1:20 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.3-1 ml

Warning: Excessive use can lead to gastroenteritis and liver damage. Compresses may blister skin. Avoid touching eyes after handling.
Contraindications: Pregnancy, lactation.

Safety: GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter