Cascara Sagrada

CASCARA SAGRADA

Synonyms: Bear Wood, Cascara, Cascara Bark, Chittem Bark, Rhamni Purshianae Cortex, Rhamnus, Sacred Bark

Family: Rhamnaceae

Genus species: Rhamnus purshiana, Rhamnus purshianus

Type: Tree

Part Used: Stem bark
Homeopathy: Tincture of bark

Location: North Carolina, Oregon, Pacific Coast of North America, Washington, western Canada

Actions: Antispasmodic, bowel cleanser, choleretic, hepatic, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, laxative, mild purgative

Indications: Colitis, conditions in which easy defecation with a soft stool is desirable (anal fissures, hemorrhoids, after rectal-anal operations), constipation, diverticulitis, diverticulosis, dyspepsia, enlarged liver, gallstones, hemorrhoids, intestinal parasites, jaundice, leukemia, liver congestion, parasitic infestation Homeopathic Indications: Constipation, rheumatism.

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Cobalt, Fats (2%), Fiber (30%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (9%), Sodium

Preparation & Dosages: 0.25-1 g daily at bedtime

Warning: Caution: Excessive intake may result in hypokalemia. Habitual use may induce chronic diarrhea with weakness from excessive loss of potassium. Melanin will pigmentize the mucous membranes of the colon. Limit use to 8 days for aged bark, 2-3 days for the tea.
Contraindications: Pregnancy and lactation, intestinal obstruction.
Drug Interactions: Due to potassium depletion, the action of cardiac glycosides may be strengthened.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter