Chamomile

CHAMOMILE

Synonyms: Annual Camomile, Bitter Chamomile, Corn Fever-Few, Flos Chamomillae Vulgaris, German Camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Matricaria, Pin Heads, Scented Mayweed, Sweet False Chamomile, Wild Camomile, Wild Chamomile

Family: Asteraceae or Compositae

Genus species: Matricaria recutita (syn. Matricaria chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita)

Type: Annual Herb

Part Used: Double or semi-double capitula (flower head) Homeopathy: Tincture of whole fresh plant

Location: Australia, Europe, U.S., western Asia

Actions: Ananaphylactic, anodyne, antemetic, anti-infective, anti-inflammatory, anticatarrhal, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antithrombotic, antiulcer, aromatic bitter, bactericide, carminative, deodorant, digestive, fungicide, nervine, nervous system alterative, sedative, vulnerary, Topically: Anti-inflammatory, mild analgesic, Mouthwash: Oral hygienic

Indications: Internal: Alcoholism, anorexia, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, belching, bronchitis, colitis, common cold, diarrhea, digestive cramps, diverticulitis, dyspepsia, enteritis, fever, flatulence, gastritis, gastrointestinal spasms, headache, heartburn, hypertension, hypoglycemia, indigestion, insomnia, intestinal worms, irritable bowel syndrome, jaundice, menstrual cramps, menstrual disorders, motion sickness, mouth sores (mouthwash), muscle spasms, myalgia, nausea, painful menstruation, peptic ulcer, rheumatism, rhinitis (inhalation of steam vapor), sore throat, tobacco addiction, urethritis, vomiting, vomiting during pregnancy, External: Abrasions, bone spur, candidiasis, conjunctivitis, eczema, erythema (poultices, baths, ointments) , heel spurs, hemorrhoids, itchy eyes, leg ulcers, mastitis, minor wounds, skin disorders, Staphylococcus aureus, toothache

Homeopathic Indications: Anger, asthma, belching, blepharitis, blepharospasm, catarrh, colic, convulsion, cough, diarrhea, dyspepsia, earache, effects from coffee, erysipelas, excoriations, fainting, fever, flatulence, flatulent colic, gout, headache, heat rash, hernia, hyperacidity, influenza, jaundice, labor disorders, lientery, mastitis, menstrual cramps, menstrual disorders, milk fever, miscarriage, mumps, neuralgia, nocturnal salivation, ophthalmia, painful menstruation, parotitis, perichondritis, peritonitis, pertussis, pregnancy disorders, red gum, rheumatism, sciatica, teething, toothache, ulcer, uterine disorders

Chemicals & Nutrients: Magnesium, Manganese, Mucilage (10%), Niacin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sodium, Vitamin B2, Vitamin F

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day) Bath Additive: 50 g to 10 liters of water Dried Flower Heads: 1-4 g or by infusion Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45% alcohol, dose 1-4 ml Poultices and Rinses: 3-10% infusions Tincture: 1:5, 45% ethanol, 3-10 ml

External: Infusions or semi-solid preparations containing 3-10% of the drug.
Tea: 150 ml of boiling water poured over 3 g of flower heads, cover, after 5-10 minutes pass through a tea strainer. For Gastrointestinal Disorders drink one cup 3-4x/day between meals. For mouth and/or Sore Throat use a cupful as a gargle.

Warning: Do not use for prolonged periods of time. Store in a cool place, in airtight containers, protected from light. large doses can induce vomiting.
Side effects: Rare contact allergy, large doses are emetic. Do not use if allergic to ragweed.

Safety: Matricaria chamomilla is considered GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter