Dandelion

DANDELION LEAF

Synonyms: Blow Ball, Common Dandelion, Fairy Clock, Huang Hua Di Ding (Yellow Flower Earth Nail), Lion’s Tooth, Lion’s Teeth, Mongoloid Dandelion, Pee in the Bed, Pu Gong Ying, Pu Gung Ying, Pu Kung Ying, Puff Ball, Taraxacum Leaf

Family: Asteraceae

Genus species: Taraxacum officinale, Taraxacum mongolicum, Taraxacum sinicum, Leontodon taraxacum

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Aerial parts

Location: former Yugoslavia, Hungary, main suppliers are Bulgaria, Northern Hemisphere, Poland, Romania, South America, U.K.

Actions: Antibacterial, antifungal, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, antipyretic, appetite stimulant, blood purifier, breast cancer preventative, detoxifier, diuretic, galactogogue, hepatic, kidney alterative, lowers uric acid levels, mild choleretic, mild laxative, tonic

Indications: Abscess, acne, agalactia, age spots, AIDS, allergies, anemia, arthritis, boil, breast cancer, cancer, cardiovascular disease, cholecystitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, cirrhosis, colitis, constipation, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, eczema, edema, fever, flatulence, furuncle, gallbladder disorders, gallstones, gout, hepatitis, hyperuricemia, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, hypoglycemia, indigestion, insufficient production of bile, jaundice, mastitis, menstrual cramps, rheumatism, scrofula

Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Boron, Bromine, Calcium, Carbohydrates (30%), Chlorine, Chromium, Fats (3%), Fiber (7%), Iron, Lecithin, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Decoction: 15-30 g, in 2-3 doses
Dried leaf. Dose 4-10 g or by infusion
Fresh juice from leaf: 5-10 ml, 2x/day
Tincture: (1:5, 25% ethanol), 2-5 ml

Contraindications: Occlusion of the bile ducts, gall bladder empyema, ileus, with gallstones consult a doctor.
Side effects: Hyperacidity in the stomach.

Safety: Taraxacum officinale and Taraxacum laevigatum are considered GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter