Dong Quai

DONG QUAI

Synonyms: Angelicae Radix, Dang Gui, Danggui, Honeywort, Mountain Celery, Shan Chin, Tang Kuei, Tang Kwei

Family: Umbelliferae

Genus species: Angelica polymorpha var. sinensis, Angelica acutiloba, Angelica acutiloba var. sugiyamae, Angelica gigas

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Tap Root

Location: Chihli, China, Japan, Shansi, Shantung, western provinces of China

Actions: Alterative, anabolic agent, analgesic, anodyne, antibacterial, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, circulatory stimulant, deobstruent, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, helps regulate glycogen production in the liver, helps regulate menstruation, hepatic, immunostimulant (stimulates the production of B cells and T cells and increases the production of interferon and leukocytes), increases and enhances metabolism, laxative, liver protectant, normalizes uterine contractions, sedative, stimulates estrogen production, tonic, uterine stimulant (non-volatile water soluble compounds), uterine tonic, uterine vasoconstrictor, uterosedative (volatile oil)

Indications: Ague, amenorrhea, anemia, angina pectoris, arthritis, asthma, atherosclerosis, cancer, candidiasis, cervicitis, common cold, constipation, coronary heart disease, dehydration, dyspepsia, eczema, endometriosis, endometritis, fever, headache, hemorrhages, hepatitis, hot flashes, hydrocele, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, hypertonia, immunodeficiency, indigestion, infertility, low sperm count, lumbago, menopausal symptoms, menstrual disorders, metrorrhagia, multiple sclerosis, neuralgia, painful menstruation, phthisis, PMS, prostatitis, rheumatism, snakebite, sterility, stomachache, thrombophlebitis, uterine cramps, uterine inflammation, vaginal dryness, venous thrombosis

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Carotenoids, Choline, Cobalt, Fats (2%), Fiber (17%), Iron, Magnesium, Niacin, Phosphorus, Phytoestrogens, Potassium, Protein (13%), Sodium

Preparation & Dosages:
Powder: 1-2 g 2x/day
Decoction: 9-12 g, in 2-3 doses

Warning: Contains psoralen and bergapten which can induce photosensitivity. Psoralen is mutagenic and photocarcinogenic (Merck Index 11th Ed.). Safrole is carcinogenic (Merck Index 11th Ed.) and hepatotoxic (Martindale, The Extra Pharmacopoeia 29th Ed.).
Contraindications: Menorrhagia, diarrhea, pregnancy, diabetes.

Safety: Angelica spp. are GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter