Garlic

GARLIC

Synonyms: Ajo, Allii Chinensis Bulbus, Allium, Chinese Chive, Da Suan, Hsieh Pai, Xie Bai

Family: Liliaceae

Genus species: Allium sativum, Allium odorum, Allium chinense, Allium macrostemon, Allium bakeri, Allium scorodoprasum

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Bulb

Location: China, widely cultivated, Japan, Nepal, North America, northern India, southern Europe, Tibet

Actions: Alexeteric, anthelmintic, antiatherogenic, antibacterial, anticoagulant (ajoene and methyl allyl trisulfide: lowers blood viscosity, improving blood fluidity, prolongs bleeding and clotting time), antifungal, antihistaminic, antihypercholesterolemic (allicin blocks the biosynthesis of cholesterol), antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antilipemic, antimicrobial, antimycotic, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antithrombotic, antituberculotic, antitumor, antiviral, bacteriostatic, blood purifier, diaphoretic, digestive, digestive system alterative, diuretic, expectorant, fibrinolytic agent, immunostimulant, promotes leukocytosis, respiratory alterative, respiratory stimulant, stomachic, stroke preventative, vasodilator (methyl allyl trisulfide)

Indications: Abscess, AIDS, aluminum toxicity, angina pectoris, arsenic poisoning, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, atheroma, atherosclerosis, athlete’s foot, bedsore, blood clotting, boil, breast cancer, bruise, cadmium toxicity, cancer, candidiasis, canker sores, cardiovascular disease, chlamydia, cholera, chronic bronchitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, circulatory disorders, cirrhosis, cold sore, colitis, common cold, coronary heart disease, Crohn’s disease, cryptococcal meningitis, cystitis, dermatitis, diarrhea, diverticulitis, dog bite, dysentery, ear infection, edema, emphysema, enteritis, environmental toxin poisoning, essential hypertension, fever, fungal infections, gastrointestinal disorders, halitosis (odorless garlic), hemorrhoids, herpes simplex, hookworms, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hyperlipemia, hypertension, indigestion, influenza, influenza viruses, insomnia, nosebleed, pertussis, pinworms, poor circulation, recurrent common cold, sinusitis, sore throat, stomach cancer, trichomoniasis, tuberculosis, typhus, ulcer, vaginitis

Chemicals & Nutrients: Allicin, Alliin, Biotin, Calcium, Carbohydrates (55%), Cobalt, Fats (0.5%), Fiber (2%), Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Sulfur, Vitamin C, Vitamin E

Preparation & Dosages:
Decoction: 6-15 g, in 2-3 doses
Oil: 0.03-0.12 ml
Powder: 3-5 g per day
Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml
Warning: Only small and diluted doses should be administered to children. High doses may hinder blood clotting. Contraindications: Patients using anticoagulants, atopy or allergies, pregnancy, lactation. Side effects: Garlic odor, occasional gastrointestinal disturbances, heartburn, or allergic reactions.

Note: Allicin, an antibacterial component, is unstable, cooking garlic may reduce its effectiveness.

Safety: GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter