Ginger

GINGER

Synonyms: Gan Jiang (Dry Ginger), Ginger Root, Ginger Rhizome, Hei Jiang (Black Ginger), Jamaica Ginger, Kan Chiang, Sheng Jiang, Sheng-Chiang, Zingiber, Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma

Family: Zingiberaceae

Genus species: Zingiber officinale

Type: Perennial herb rhizomatous plant

Part Used: Dried scraped rhizome Homeopathy: Tincture of dried rhizome

Location: Australia, Bengal, India, Jamaica (best), most tropical countries, Southeast Asia, west Africa, West Indies

Actions: Alexeteric, antemetic, anthelmintic, anti-arteriosclerotic, antibacterial, anticoagulant, antidotal to mushroom poisoning, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic (fresh juice), anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiulcer, aperient, aphrodisiac, aromatic, bactericide, bowel cleanser, cardiotonic, carminative, catalyst and synergist with other herbs, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, hypertensive, mild purgative, peripheral vasodilator, positively inotropic, sialagogue, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vasodilator

Indications: Abdominal pain, anorexia, arthritis, atonic dyspepsia, bleeding, cancer, chest congestion, chicken pox, cholera, chronic bronchitis, cold extremities, colic, colitis, common cold, cough, croup (bath), cystic fibrosis, diarrhea, difficulty breathing, diverticulosis, dropsy, fever, flatulent indigestion, gallbladder disorders, hair loss, hot flashes, hyperacidity, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, inappetence, indigestion, malaria, menstrual cramps, morning sickness, motion sickness, mushroom poisoning, nausea, opacity of the cornea, pancreatitis, painful menstruation, rheumatism, snakebite, sore throat, stomachache, toothache, vertigo, vomiting Homeopathic Indications: Albuminuria, asthma, diarrhea, dropsy, flatulence, halitosis, oliguria, ozena, postnasal catarrh, rheumatism, seminal emissions, splenodynia

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Asparagine, Calcium, Caprylic Acid, Choline, Chromium, Fats, Fiber, Germanium, Iron, Linoleic Acid, Magnesium, Manganese, Niacin, Oleic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Silicon, Sodium, Vitamin C

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Decoction: 10 g, in 2-3 doses
Dried rhizome. Dose 0.25-1 g or by infusion or decoction.

Warning: Not to be used for vomiting during pregnancy. If experiencing gallstone pain consult physician. Contraindications: Pregnancy, high fever.

Note: 2 g dose is a strong antemetic. Ginger is used to facilitate the delivery of other herbs’ benefits.

Safety: GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter