Ginseng Korean

KOREAN GINSENG

Synonyms: Asian Ginseng, Chinese Ginseng, Divine Herb, Japanese Ginseng, Jen Shen, Jintsam, Korean Ginseng, Ninjin, Oriental Ginseng, Panax, Radix Ginseng, Ren Shen, Schinzent, Shen Tsao (Divine Herb)

Family: Araliaceae

Genus species: Panax ginseng

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Roots

Location: eastern Asia, former U.S.S.R., Japan, Manchuria, North Korea, northeastern China, Siberia

Actions: [In animals: improved; learning, memory and physical capability and resistance to infection], adaptogen, alterative, anabolic agent, antiallergic, anticancer, antidiuretic, antihistaminic, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, aphrodisiac (stimulates the production of sex hormones), aromatic bitter, bradycardic, cardiotonic, carminative, cerebral vasodilator, circulatory stimulant, CNS stimulant, digestive, demulcent, helps balance blood pressure, helps balance blood sugar levels, helps balance hormone levels, helps prevent alcoholic intoxication, hematogenic, hypertensive, immunostimulant (increases phagocytosis and interferon and WBC production), improves mental performance, improves physical performance, improves vision, immunoenhancer, increases and enhances metabolism, increases testosterone levels, nervous system alterative, peripheral vasoconstrictor, potentiates the actions of the pituitary gland and hypothalamus, secretagogue, sedative, sialagogue, stimulant, stomachic, tachycardic, thymoleptic, tonic

Indications: Addison’s disease, adrenal disorders, age spots, AIDS, amnesia, anemia, angina pectoris, anorexia, asthenic hemorrhages, asthma, atherosclerosis, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH), cancer, cardiovascular disease, cataracts, cold extremities, convalescence, convulsion, cough, debility, depression, depression associated with sexual inadequacy, diabetes mellitus, dizziness, dysentery, dyspepsia, edema, fever, gastric ulcer, gastritis, glaucoma, hangover, headache, heart palpitation, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypotension, hypotonia, immunodeficiency, impotence, insomnia, lack of concentration, lack of energy, lassitude, malaria, mental exhaustion, morning sickness, nausea, nervous exhaustion, neuralgia, neurasthenia, night sweats, nosebleed, physical exhaustion, polyuria, rheumatism, spermatorrhea, stress, stroke, ulcer, vomiting

Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Choline, Fats (1.5%), Fiber (7%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%)

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Decoction: Normal: 5-10g, Acute: 15-20 g
Dried Root: dose 3-6g, in two doses

Contraindications: pregnancy, acute illness, use of other stimulants (including caffeine-containing beverages), atopy or allergies, pneumonia, common cold.
Side effects: rare with high doses over long periods of time, insomnia, nervousness, diarrhea, menopausal bleeding, hypertonia.

Duration of use: up to 3 months.

Safety: GRAS.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter