GOLDENSEAL

GOLDENSEAL

Synonyms: Eye Balm, Eye Root, Golden Seal, Ground Raspberry, Hydrastis Rhizome, Indian Turmeric, Jaundice Root, Orangeroot, Yellow Pucoon, Yellow Root

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus species: Hydrastis canadensis

Type: Perennial herb

Part Used: Rhizome and roots
Homeopathy: Tincture of the fresh root

Location: Canada, eastern U.S.

Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, antihemorrhagic, antihistaminic, antihyperglycemic, antimicrobial, antiperiodic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bitter, choleretic, digestive, digestive system alterative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hemostyptic, hepatic, hypertensive, immune system alterative, laxative, oxytocic, reproductive alterative, respiratory alterative, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant, vasoconstrictor

Indications: Acne, AIDS, allergies, anal fissures, anorexia, anxiety, asthma, athlete’s foot, atonic dyspepsia, bedsore, boil, canker sores, catarrh, catarrhal deafness, cervicitis, chicken pox, chlamydia, cholecystitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, circulatory disorders, cirrhosis, cold sore, colitis, common cold, conjunctivitis, constipation, cough, Crohn’s disease, croup, cystic fibrosis, cystitis, dandruff, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, digestive disorders, diphtheria, dog bite, eczema, excessive menstruation, fever, fibrocystic disease of the breast, gallstones, gangrene, gastritis, gastroenteritis, headache, hemorrhoids, hepatitis, hiatal hernia, hypercholesterolemia, hypoglycemia, impetigo, influenza, keratitis, leukorrhea, metrorrhagia, morning sickness, mucosal inflammations postpartum hemorrhaging, night sweats, obesity, otorrhea, painful menstruation, peptic ulcer, periodontal disease, PMS, pruritus, rhinitis, ringworm, sinusitis, sore throat, stress, thrush, tinnitus aurium, tonsillitis, trichomoniasis, tumor, upper respiratory catarrh, urethritis, uterine inflammation, vaginitis

Homeopathic Indications: Alcoholism, asthma, cancer, catarrh, chancroids, constipation, corus, dyspepsia, ear affections, excessive menstruation, fainting, fistula, gastritis, gonorrhea, hemorrhoids, impetigo eczematodes, jaundice, leukorrhea, lip cancer, liver affections, lumbago, lupus, metrorrhagia, mouth sores, ozena, postnasal catarrh, sciatica, seborrhea, sore nipples, sore throat, stomach disorders, syphilis, taste disorders, typhus, ulcer, uterine disorders

Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Cobalt, Copper, Fats (2%), Fiber (12%), Inositol, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (11%), Silicon, Starch, Vitamin C

Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)
Dried rhizome: dose 0.5-1 g or by decoction
Liquid extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.3-1.0 ml
Tincture: 1:10 in 60% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

Warning: Prolonged use may diminish intestinal bacterial flora. Contraindications: Pregnancy and hypertensive conditions. Side effects: Large doses may cause; convulsions, respiratory failure, miscarriage, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, burning skin sensation, paralysis.

Copyright © 1996-1997 by 3DTX Corporation. All rights reserved.

Add Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Be informed!

Sign up for newsletter